20TH ANNIVERSARY JUBILAUM!
held on June 4 - 6, 2021 was a blast!
Thank you to all who volunteered, performed, promoted, donated, and attended this special event!
 
SAVE THE DATES
The next German Heritage Festival will be March 25 - 27 2022!

 

 

 

 

2021 ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
subject to change

FRIDAY June 4
Grady Und Sandra Platz   MC Heidi Holadio
6:00, 7:30 & 9:00  Mollie B & Squeezebox with Ted Lange
7:00  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:30  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

Telgte Dancehall    MC Katerina
6:00, 7:30 & 9:00  Auf Geht's Musik
7:00  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
8:30  Cloggers Unlimited

Rybak Party Stage    MC Edita
6:00, 7:30 & 9:00 Chris Rybak Band
7:00  Cloggers Unlimited
8:30  TubaMeisters

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn    MC Tony Swonke
6:00, 7:30 & 9:00  Blue Yonder
7:00  Tomball Memorial HS German Club with Grimm's Fairy Tales
8:30  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

Heritage Center
6:30 - 8:30 Das ist Ross

 

SATURDAY June 5
**11:00a  Parade on Market Street** 

Grady Und Sandra Platz    MCs Katerina, Valina Polka, Glen Renfro
10:30a & 11:30a  TubaMeisters
12:15  Cloggers Unlimited
12:45  Fröhlicher Horn Bläser (Symphony of SE Texas Horn section)
1:30 & 3:30  Das ist Lustig
3:00  Whitney HS German Club Folk Dancers
5:00  Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
5:40, 7:30 & 9:00  Mollie B & Squeezebox with Ted Lange
7:00 & 8:30  Stein Hoist / Masskrugstemmen   Prizes for 21 and older!

Telgte Dancehall    MCs Randy Adams, Heidi Holadio
10:30a, 11:30a, 1:15 & 2:45  Round Top Brass Band
11:05a  Opening Ceremonies and Keg Tapping
12:30  Whitney HS German Club Folk Dancers
2:15  Cloggers Unlimited
3:45  Chicken Dance Contest Sponsored by Lustig Tours Holiday!  Prizes for kids and grown ups!
4:30, 6:15, 7:30, & 9:00  The Walburg Boys
5:30  Whitney HS German Club Folk Dancers
6:00  Best Dressed German Contest sponsored by Kuckuck's Nest - Prizes for kids and grown ups!
7:00  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:30  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

Rybak Party Stage    MC Edita
10:30a, 11:30a & 1:00  Eurofest
12:30  Class Act Stars On Tour
2:30  TubaMeisters
3:15 & 4:30  Bohemian Blitz
5:30  Fröhlicher Horn Bläser (Symphony of SE Texas Horn section)
6:00 & 8:30 Chris Rybak Band
8:00  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn    MC Tony Swonke
10:30a, 11:30a, 1:30 & 2:45  HomeBrewed Brass
12:30  Balloon Animal Lessons with David G Wonders
1:00  Game Time with Marie; Ms Germanfest   Prizes for kids!
2:15  Dance Lessons with Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
3:20 & 4:45  Evelyn Billington
4:20  Balloon Animal Lessons with David G Wonders
5:45  Hollerin' and Yodelin' Contests Sponsored by Lustig Tours Holiday!  Prizes for kids and grown ups!
6:15 & 8:15  Lederhosen Junkies
7:15  Tomball Memorial HS German Club with Grimm's Fairy Tales
7:45  GOAT Beard contest sponsored by Goat Maddness  1st Prize for kids and grown ups!

Heritage Center
12:00 - 4:00  Rebecca Huck
4:30 - 8:30  Randy Adams

 

Strolling:
TubaMeisters
David G Wonders
Gene Hackemack
Katerina
Ghillie the Elf
Fröhlicher Horn Bläser (Symphony of SE Texas Horn section)
Marie Ms Germanfest
Cirque La Vie

 

SUNDAY June 6
Grady Und Sandra Platz    MCs Valina Polka, Katerina
12:00  Das ist Lustig
2:00  Die Froehliche Tanzgruppe New Braunfels
2:20 - 6pm  Mollie B & Squeezebox with Ted Lange
3:20  Stein Hoist / Masskrugstemmen for youth  Prizes for kids!
4:40  Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

Telgte Dancehall    MC Heidi Holadio
12:00  Evelyn Billington
1:00  Die Froehliche Tanzgruppe New Braunfels
1:30, 3:00 & 4:30 Auf Geht's Musik
2:30  Das ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
4:00  Die Froehliche Tanzgruppe New Braunfels

Rybak Party Stage    MC Edita
12:00, 2:15 & 4:00  Chris Rybak Band
1:10  TubaMeisters
3:30  Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn    MC Tony Swonke
12:00 & 1:15  HomeBrewed Brass
12:45  Balloon Animal Lessons with David G Wonders
2:30  Game Time with Marie; Ms Germanfest  Prizes for kids!
3:00  Evelyn Billington
4:15  Lederhosen Junkies

Heritage Center
1:00 - 5:00  Rebecca Huck
 

 


 

Contests!!!
 
GOAT Beard Contest on Saturday evening at 7:45pm at the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn.  Do you have the GOAT (Greatest Of All Time) beard?  Even a contest for kids to show off the kind of beard they hope to have someday!  Self care prizes for first place kid and grown up winners provided by Goat Maddness!

Bier Stein Holding contests will take place at Grady & Sandra Platz, located across from City Hall, at 7:00 and 8:30 on Saturday for grown ups, and at 3:20 on Sunday for youngsters!  Referees will be watching as contestants hold their full stein at arms length.  They'll be looking for the longest steadiest hold.  Start to droop, bend, change posture or spill, you're out.  Categories for ladies and men. 

Hollerin' Contest  takes place Saturday afternoon 5:45 at the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn.  Hollerin' is like yodelin', just a little louder and a little less Alpine.  This is a great contest for kids of all ages!   1st and 2nd place Prizes for grown ups and kids provided by Lustig Tours Holiday!

Yodeling Contest takes place Saturday afternoon at 6:00 at the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn.  Have you ever wanted to say you're an award winning yodeler?  Here's your chance!  1st and 2nd place prizes for grown ups and kids provided by Lustig Tours Holiday!

Chicken Dance Contest on Saturday at 3:45 at the Telgte Dance Hall.  1st and 2nd place prizes for kids and adults provided by Lustig Tours Holiday!
 
Best Dressed German Contest on Saturday at 6:00 at the Telgte Dance Hall.  1st place prizes for best kid and best grown up provided by Kuckuck's Nest!  1st place prize for best couple compliments of merchants in the 300 block of Market Street!
   
Goat Maddness provides a first place prize for the GOAT beard!  Kid's contest and grown up contest!

Goat Maddness provides a first place prize for the GOAT beard! Kid's contest and grown up contest!

Kuckuck's Nest provides 1st place prizes for the Best Dressed German contest!

Kuckuck's Nest provides 1st place prizes for the Best Dressed German contest!

Lustig Tours provides prizes for the Chicken Dance Contest, Hollerin' contest and Yodeling Contest.

Lustig Tours provides prizes for the Chicken Dance Contest, Hollerin' contest and Yodeling Contest.

Exciting new upgrades!  The stage near the corner of Pine and Market is now under a big tent!  The area is called Grady Und Sandra Platz, in honor of Grady and Sandra Martin, who founded the German festivals in Tomball. 

The stage on the meadow at the corner of Market and Walnut is now called the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn, and will include interactive fun, like sing alongs, folk dance lessons, balloon animal lessons, games and contests.  Music will continue to be a mix of traditional German, and American folk music.

We anticipate warm weather, so fans and air coolers will be in all of the entertainment tents!